Privacy

Updated May 24th, 2018. We reserve the right to review this privacy statement at any time.

 

Personal data

We respect the privacy of our relations and visitors of our website. Therefore we ensure that the personal data you provide to us will be handled carefully and will be processed in conformity with the European General Data Protection Regulation, effective as per May 25th, 2018. Personal data consists of all information that can identify you as a person, e.g. name, address, telephone number and email address.

Processing purposes

Your personal data may be processed by us when:

  • you have given us your consent to do so, for example for marketing purposes or to review prototypes of ourproducts;
  • we have a justified interest;
  • necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract, e.g. emailaddresses or telephone numbers of client’s employees;
  • necessary in light of compliance with a legal obligation;
  • you contact us by filling in a contact form on our website or sending us an email.
Duration of storage

We will not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the processing purposes.

Data transfer

Your personal data is forwarded to third parties only when required by statutory regulations, necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or after you have given consent. In case the recipient is located outside the EEA we will ensure that the recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection.

Visiting our website

We register general data about our website visitors for the purpose of making statistical analytics and improving the quality of our website. We may register your IP-address, data collected through cookies and the date and time of your visit, but will try to anonymize this data as much as possible, and will not transfer the data to third parties. Google Analytics is used in order to register how visitors use our website.

On our website, several buttons are available by which pages or articles can be shared or promoted on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. The buttons work via a code provided by Facebook and Twitter. These codes place cookies. Please read the privacy statements of Facebook and Twitter carefully in order to see what they do with personal data collected via the codes.

Security

We protect your personal data from unauthorized access by all necessary technical and organizational security measures. Our employees and companies providing services are bound by confidentiality clauses and are obliged to comply with the GDPR.

Rights

You have the right to have access to your personal data. You may request us to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require transmission to another controller. Additionally, you have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data and erasure of your data. You may also notify us when you do not want to receive information about our products and services. In case you gave consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. Requests may be sent to VanBerlo B.V., att. Legal Officer, Zwaanstraat 31A, 5651 CA Eindhoven, The Netherlands or legal@vanberlo.nl.

Complaints with supervisory authority

The postal address of the Dutch Data Protection Authority, responsible for enforcement of the GDPR, is Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG, The Netherlands. Further information about processing personal data can be found on its website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

 


 

← back to homepage